Saturday, November 18, 2017
     

list of participants

The following people were present (see also list below):

FI_27_6_07_28

 

  • UNCCD Secretary-General  Hama Arba Diallo,
  • President of the Region of Tuscany Claudio Martini,
  • Undersecretary at the Italian Ministry of the Environment the Territory and the Sea Bruno Dettori,
  • Deputy of the Italian Parliament and President of the EuroMed Commission Tana de Zulueta,
  • 20 international experts representing UNCCD regions,
  • Italian experts from the Italian Panel on Traditional Knowledge,
  • International organizations and Research Centres on Traditional Knowledge
  • Background organization: Valerio Calzolaio, Massimo Candelori, Pietro Laureano
  • Chair Persons: Iwao Kobori and Anna Luise
  • Rapporteur: Sabina Asins
  • Speakers: Hans Günter Brauch, Pietro Laureano, Piero Coppo, Francesco Francioni, Giampiero Maracchi, Corinne Wacker
  • Round table on Traditional Knowledge: Belachheb Chahbani, Corinne Wacker, Massimiliano Burgi, Claudio Grisolini.
  • Work-Session Coordinators: Massimo Candelori, Brunello Ceccanti, Giovanni Quaranta, Philippe Pypaert, Andrea Mancuso, Pierluigi Bozzi

 

LIST OF PEOPLE PRESENT

 PERSONALITIES

President of the Region of Tuscany - Claudio Martini

UNCCD Secretary-General – Hama Arba Diallo

Undersecretary at the Italian Ministry of the Environment Territory and Sea– Bruno Dettori

Deputy of the Italian Parliament and President of the EuroMed Commission – Tana De Zulueta

SCIENTIFIC COORDINATION

Pietro Laureano - IPOGEA

INTERNATIONAL EXPERTS

ALGERIA  
Ali Ghazi Ministère de lÀménagement du Territoire et de l’Ènvironnement

Abdelkrim Benhassan

Université de Blida - Departement d’Architecture

Abdelkrim Benhassan

Societé SUD TIMMI - Adrar

CANADA

 
Ella Hermon Université Laval Québec
Elly Hermon Université Laval Québec
CILE  

José Miguel Torrico

CODEFF-RIOD-ALL Cile

CUBA

 
Maria Elena Rodriguez Fuentes Agencia Medio Ambiente CUBA
EGYPT  
Ismail Abd El-Galil Hussain Desert Research Center, Cairo

GERMANY

 
Hans Guenter Brauch United Nations University - Institute for Environment and Human Security UNU-EHS - Bonn

JAPAN

 
Iwao Kobori

United Nations University Environment and Sustainable Development Department

Hiroshi Nawata Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center
MEXICO  
Ursula Oswald Spring UNAM/CRIM Mexico; UNU-EHS – Bonn
MOROCCO  
Mohammed El Faiz Université Marrakech
NIGER  
Mahaman Tchousso SE/CNEDD CAB/PM Niger
SENEGAL  
Mawade Papa Wade Ministere de l’environnement - Dakar, Senegal

SPAIN

 
Albert Cuchi Escola Tècnica Superior d’Arquitectura del Vallès , Barcelona
Catherin Andres University of Valencia, Department of Geography
Sabina Asins Centro de Investigaciones sobre Desertificación-CIDE
SWISSE  
Corinne Wacker University of Zurich, Institute of Social Anthropology
TUNISIA  
Bellachheb Chahbani Institut des Régions Arides (IRA)
   
ITALIAN EXPERTS  

Andrea Baldioli

Politecnico Nova Gorica
Pierluigi Bozzi Facoltà di Economia Università degli Studi di Roma "La Sapienza" - Economia dell’ambiente
Brunetto Chiarelli

Antropologia, Università di Firenze

Piero Coppo ORISS-AMPHOT
Alfonso Crisci CNR- Istituto di Biometeorologia - Firenze
Giulia Fiore Dip. Biologia Genetica, Università di Firenze
Claudio Grisolini Tessilnova – Museo Lanificio di Stia

Judith Herrmann

Comune di Firenze, Ufficio Centro Storico patrimonio mondiale UNESCO
Federico Lenzerini Università di Siena
Ramona Magno

CNR- Istituto di Biometeorologia – Firenze

Stefano Mancuso

LINV-Laboratorio Internazionale di
Neurobiologia Vegetale
University of Firenze

Giampiero Maracchi

CNR- Istituto di Biometeorologia – Firenze

Alessandro Margaglio

Consigliere Comunale Comune di Firenze

Saverio Mecca Università di Firenze - Research Centre on Innovation and Local and Idigenous Knowledge Systems - INN-LINKS
Giorgio Menchini COSPE Firenze
Raffaele Milani

Università di Bologna

Domenico Nicoletti Osservatorio Europeo del Paesaggio
Michele Nori Agronomo ed esperto di sviluppo rurale e società pastorali
Sonia Passarella Università di Basilicata
Giovanni Quaranta Università di Basilicata
Caterina Rinetto Comune di Firenze, Ufficio Centro Storico patrimonio mondiale UNESCO
Carmela Vaccaro Dip. Sc. della Terra, Università di Ferrara
Daniele Vergari CNR- Istituto di Biometeorologia - Firenze
Luciana Vitelli Dip. Biologia, Università di Firenze

INTERNATIONAL ORGANISMS, INSTITUTIONS and CENTRES OF EXCELLENCE

UNCCD

Massimo Candelori

Valerio Calzolaio

Federica Meneghetti
UNEP
Alessandra Sensi Nori

UNESCO BRESCE - Venezia

 

Andrea Mancuso

 
Philippe Pypaert  
IFAD Roma  
Ilaria Firmian  
FAO Roma  
Carlo Fadda  
Istituto Universitario Europeo - Firenze  
Francesco Francioni  
Ministero dell’Ambiente del Territorio e del Mare  
Aldo Dejana  
Ministero dei Beni Culturali  
Annalisa Zarattini  
Regione Toscana  

Fabrizio Pizzanelli

 
Mauro Perini  
Soprintendenza dei Beni Architettonici e Paesaggio  
Vincenzo Vaccaro  
APAT  
Anna Luise  
ARPA Toscana  
Sonia Cantoni  
Carlo Alberto Graziani  
ARSIA  
Maria Grazia Mammuccini  
NRD-UNISS (Nucleo Ricerca Desertificazione) - Università di Sassari  
Giuseppe Enne  
CNR-Istituto per lo Studio degli Ecosistemi (ISE)- Sede di Pisa  
Brunello Ceccanti  
Istituto Agronomico per l’Oltremare - Firenze  
Riccardo Bocci  
Centro UNESCO - Firenze  
Francesco Grassellini  
Claudio Santodirocco  
Marialuisa Stringa  
LAIA LIBROS Barcellona  
Antonio Peman  
Centro Civiltà dell’Acqua - Venezia  
Eriberto Eulisse  
IPOGEA  
Debora Giorgi  
Massimiliano Burgi  
Lorenzo Caponetti  
Katherine E. W. Infantino  
Shahrzad Orouji